International Canoe Federation Media Release

No: beijing0816

21 August 2008

Flatwater racing Day Four Semi-finals report and photographs

Beijing - The final day of flatwater racing semi-finals was completed under grey skies and steady drizzle at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, with a number of surprise results littering the results sheet as big names were dethroned by eager kayakers and canoeists desperate to keep their Olympic medal dreams alive.

200m K1 world champion Jonas Ems couldn't reproduce his form from earlier in the competition, and together with the strong Pole Marek Twardowski was eliminated in the men's 500m K1 semi-final sensationally won by New Zealand's Steven Ferguson, with British 1000m world champion Tim Brabants grabbing the last place in the final.

"It wasn't easy," said Ferguson, whose father Ian won kayaking Olympic medals in 1980 and 1984. "There was a good headwind. I just wanted to get my knuckles into the race and grind through."

In the third semi-final Croatian Stjepan Janic, the older brother of Hungarian woman's racing superstar Natasa Janics, set the fastest time in all three men's 500m semi-finals in a race that also saw Norway's Eirik Veraas Larsen and Hungary's Akos Vereckei into Saturdays final.

In the first of the three semi-finals Adam Van Koeverden posted a confident victory in a race that saw South African Shaun Rubenstein dealt a carbon-copy elimination of his fourth place in Wednesday's 1000m semi-final, as he finished behind the Canadian and Russia Anton Ryakhov and Australian Ken Wallace.

There was even more drama in the men's C1 semi-finals, where the defending Olympic champion Andreas Dittmer was eliminated in a heat dominated from the outset by the tough Ukrainian Iurii Cheban, and a fast finishing Mathieu Goubel and local hero Li Qiang, who kept the packed stands cheering despite the inclement weather.

"I didn't feel 100 percent fit," said Dittmer. "I'm not sure if the problem is in my training. It's the first time I havent made the final."

In the other Mens C1 500m semi-final Hungary's Attila Vajda posted the days fastest men's C1 500m time as he raced into Saturday's final with Florin Georgian Mironcic of Romania and Poland's Pawel Baraszkiewicz, with Canadian Mark Oldershaw's final desperate efforts on the line resulting in him capsizing his canoe.

"My start was the best," said Vajda. "I was concentrating on my start because in my heat I had a bad start. After 250m I was in the first three and I was able to relax."

In the women's competition Inna Osypenko-Radomska produced a gutsy display that signalled her intention to seriously challenge for a medal with a very fast victory in the first women's 500mm K1 semi-final, with Lucy Wainwright and Jen Hodson securing the balance of the places in the final.

In the other women's 500m K1 semi-final China's Hongyan Zhong produced a popular victory that also saw Russia's Yuliana Salakhova and Slovenia's Spela Ponomarenko wrap up berths in the final.

The Canadian crew of Richard Dober Jr and Andrew Willows led home the Polish crew of Marek Twardomski and  Adam Wysocki and Danes Kim Wraae Knudsen and Rene Holten Poulsen in the men's 500m K2 semi-final. "It is a good thing that we have come through this process," said Willows. "It's important that we get back into sync as we haven't raced for a while."

The Japanese women's crew of Shinobu Kitamoto and Mikiko Takeya posted a runaway victory in the women's 500m K2 semi-final.

The first of the finals gets under way on Friday afternoon.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
SEMI FINAL ONE MENS 500m K1
1.Adam van Koeverden CAN 1:42.438 QF
2.Anton Ryakhov RUS 1:42.968 QF
3.Ken Wallace AUS 1:43.340 QF
4.Shaun Rubenstein RSA 1:44.154
5.Emanuel Silva POR 1:45.985
6.Rami Zur USA 1:47.163
7.Manuel Cortina MEX 1:48.333
8.Jorg Garcia CUB 1:49.077
9.Assane Dame Fall SEN 2:04.633

SEMI FINAL TWO MENS 500m K1
1.Steven Ferguson NZL 1:42.238 QF
2.Anders Gustafsson SWE 1:42.409 QF
3.Tim Brabants GBR 1:42.530 QF
4.Michele Zerial ITA 1:42.931
5.Marek Twardowski POL 1:43,733
6.Jonas Ems GER 1:44.717
7.Miguel Antonio Correa ARG 1:46.422
8.Yao Pan CHN 1:55.242
9.Rudolf Berking-Williams SAM DNS

SEMI FINAL THREE MENS 500m K1
1.Stjepan Janic CRO 1:41.689 QF
2.Eirik Veraas Larsen NOR 1:41.927 QF
3.Akos Vereckei HUN 1:42.155 QF
4.Michael Kolganov ISR 1:43.145
5.Arnaud Hybois FRA 1:43.559
6.Kasper  Bleibach DEN 1:45.418
7.Dmitriy Torpolev KAZ 1:47.573
8.Phone Honemyint Tayzar MYA 1:55.300
9.Alcino Gomes da Silva STP 2:06.288

SEMI FINAL ONE MENS 500m C1
1.Iurii Cheban UKR 1:51.507 QF
2.Mathieu Goubel FRA 1:52.239 QF
3.Qiang Li CHN 1:52.887 QF
4.Andreas Dittmer GER 1:53.182 
5.Aldo Pruna CUB 1:53.809
6.Vadim Menkov UZB 1:55.610
7.Nivalter Jesus BRA 1:56.139
8.Marian Ostrcil SVK 1:58.401
9.Sean Pangelinan GUM 2:17.940

SEMI FINAL TWO MEN'S 500m C1
1.Attila Vajda HUN 1:51.029 QF
2.Florin Georgian Mironcic ROU 1:51.535 QF
3.Pawel Baraszkiewicz POL 1:51.744 QF
4.Mark Oldershaw CAN 1:52.649
5.Andreas Kiligaridis GRE 1:56.310
6.Mikelis Ezmalis LAT 1:56.907
7.Torsten Lachmann AUS 1:59.119
8.Mikhail Yemeyanov KAZ 12:06.908
9.Calvin Mokoto RSA 2:12.226

SEMI FINAL ONE WOMEN'S 500m K1
1.Inna Osypenko-Radomska UKR 1:51.558 QF
2.Lucy Wainwright GBR 1:52.580 QF
3.Jennifer Hodson RSA 1:53.209 QF
4.Carrie Johnson USA 1:53.721
5.Sofia Paldanius SWE 1:53.797
6.Teresa Portela POR 1:54.831
7.Chantal Meek AUS 1:54.876
8.Malgorzata Chojnacka POL  1:55.619
9.Zulmarys Sanchez VEN 2:02.764

SEMI FINAL TWO WOMEN'S 500m K1
1.Hongyan Zhong CHN 1:53.163 QF
2.Yuliana Salakhova RUS 1:53.603 QF
3.Spela Ponomarenko SLO 1:53.812 QF
4.Anne Rikala FIN 1:54.025
5.Erin Taylor NZL 1:54.300
6.Maria Teresa Portela ESP 1:54.981
7.Karen Furneaux CAN 1:55.145
8.Henriette Engel Hansen DEN 1:55.960
9.Shinobu Kitamoto JPN 2:01.105

SEMI FINAL MEN'S 500m K2
1.Richard Dober Jr/Andrew Willows CAN 1:31.232 QF
2.Marek Twardomski/Adam Wysocki POL 1:31.481 QF
3.Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen DEN 1:31.796 QF
4.Krists Straume/Kristaps Zalupe LAT 1:32.649
5.Alvydas Duonela/Egidijus Balciunas LIT 1:32.887
6.Alexey Dergunov/Dmitriy Kaltenbergter KAZ 1:33.512
7.Clint Robinson/Jacob Clear AUS 1:33.839
8.Mika Hokajarvi/Kalle Mikkonen FIN 1:34.994
9.Jose Ramos/Gabriel Rodroguez VEN 1:37.285

SEMI FINAL MEN'S 500m C2
1.Iosif Chirila/Andrei Cuculici ROU  1:42.545 QF
2.Deyan Georgiev /Adnan Aliev BUL
3.Andrew Russell/Gabriel Beachesne-Sevigny CAN
4.Raimundas Labuckas/Tomas Gadienkis LTU
5.Serguey Torres/Karel Aguilar CUB
6.Bertrand Hemonic/William Tchamba FRA
7.Kaisar Nurmaganbetov/Alexandr Dyadchuk KAZ
8.Matyas Safran/Mihaly Zoltan Safran HUN
9.Jose Everardo Cristobal/Dimas Camilo MEX
 

SEMI FINAL WOMEN'S 500m K2
1.Shinobu Kitamoto/Mikiko Takeya JPN 1:43.541 QF
2.Anne Rikala /Jenni Mikkonen FIN 1:44.624 QF
3.Yvonne Schuring/Viktoria Schwarz AUT 1:44.831 QF
4.Beatriz Manchon/Sonia Molanes ESP 1:45.313
5.Beatriz Gomes/Helena Rodriguez POR 1:46.021
6.Stefania Cicali/Fabiana Sgroi  ITA 1:46.163
7.Ivana Kmetova/Martina Kohlova SLO 1:46.380
8.Michele Eray/Bridgitte Hartley  RSA 1:47.018
9.Kristin Ann Gauthier/Mylou Barre CAN 1:47.510

ENDS

Photo Caption Photographer Click to download the hi-res pic
Adam Van Koeverden CAN

Pic:Balint Vekassy /
ICF

Steven Ferguson NZL.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Mark Oldershaw CAN.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Hongyan Zhong CHN.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Sofia Paldanius SWE.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Raimundas Labuckas/Tomas Gadienkis LTU .

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

For further images please contact Ana-Marija Garcevic at anamarija.garcevic@canoeicf.com

For any further information, or if you cannot access these images, please contact:
Dave Macleod
ICF Media Officer
dave@gameplanmedia.co.za
Mobile 086 135 22187252