International Canoe Federation Media Release

No: beijing0815

20 August 2008

Flatwater racing Day Three Semi-finals report and photographs

Beijing - The line-up for Friday's flatwater racing finals was confirmed after a tense hour of semi-finals at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing park, with most of the sports pacesetters securing their berths in the final race for the Olympic medals.

Sydney medallist Michael Kolganov of Israel was one of the K1 men who failed to make the 1000m K1 finals after finishing outside of the first three in the two semi-finals, along with South African Shaun Rubenstein, who led for most of his semi-final before being relegated to fourth place.

World championship silver medallist Marian Ostrcil of Slovakia was another surprise casualty after he finished off the pace in his men's 1000m C1 semi-final, while the other semi-final saw Mathieu Goubel of France, Alaiksandr Zhukovski Belarus and Athens silver medallist Andreas Dittmer of Germany almost dead-heat at the front of their semi-final, showing ominous form ahead of Friday's final.

In the men's K2 semi-final, the strong Belgian crew of
Kevin de Bont and Bob Maesen missed out on a place in the men's 1000m K2 final by a tenth of a second, while in the men's C2 semi-final Wojciech Tyszynski and Pawel Barasziewicz  of Poland, Gyorgy Zokmann and Tamas Kiss of Hungary and the local Chinese pair of Zhongyun Chen and Zhiwu Zhang  provided a thrilling clash, with all three craft crossing the finish line within less than two tenths of a second.

The days semi-finals concluded with a fast-paced men's K4 semi-final that gave the partisan Chinese crowd plenty to celebrate as their crew qualified for the men's 1000m K4 final on Friday along with Russia and Canada, at the expense of Australia.

The semi-finals continue on Thursday at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
MENS K1 1000m SEMI FINAL 1
1.Ken Wallace AUS 3:33.255 QF
2.Ben Fouhy NZL 3:33.542 QF
3.Markus Oscarsson SWE 3:33.906 QF
4.Shaun Rubenstein RSA 3:36.969
5.Anton Ryakhov RUS 3:37.017
6.Jernej Zupancic Regent SLO 3:41.730
7.Rami Zur USA 3:46.204
8.Dmitry Torpolov KAZ 3:47.212
9.Rudolph Berking-Williams SAM 4:04.658

MENS K1 1000m SEMI-FINAL 2
1.Max Hoff GER 3:32.847 QF
2.Stjepan Janic CRO 3:33.942 QF
3.Zoltan Benko HUN 3:34.473 QF
4.Emanuel Silva POR 3:34.508
5.Jorge Garcia CUB 3:41.219
6.Yao Pan CHN 3:41.539

7.Manuel Cortina MEX 3:43.017
8.Michael Kolganov ISR 3:43.108
9.Miguel Antonio Correa ARG 3:51.715

MENS C1 1000m SEMI FINAL 1
1.Thomas Hall CAN 3:58.820 QF
2.Florin Goergian Mironcic ROU 3:59.664 QF
3.Aldo Pruna CUB 4:01.745 QF
4.Victor Melantev RUS 4:02.854
5.Marian Ostrcil SVK 4:03.696
6.Jose Everardo Cristobal MEX 4:04.267
7.Iurii Cheban UKR 4:06.095
8.Mikhail Yemelyanov KAZ 4:16.813
9.Mikelis Ezmalis LAT 4:16.820

MENS C1 1000m SEMI FINAL 2
1.Mathieu Goubel FRA 3:57.607 QF
2.Andreas Dittmer GER 3:58.595 QF
3.Alaiksandr Zhukovski BLR 3:58.851 QF
4.Marcin Grzybowski POL 4:00.226
5.Andreas Kiligardidis GRE 4:04.627
6.Torsten Lachmann AUS 4:09.792
7.Nivalter Jesus BRA 4:12.556
8.Calvin Mokoto RSA 4:26.650
9.Luis Fortunato Pacavira ANG 4:40.697

WOMEN'S K4 500m SEMI FINAL
1.Spain 1:37.172 QF
2.Japan 1:37.449 QF
3.Italy 1:37.887 QF
4.Canada 1:38.224

MEN'S K2 1000m SEMI FINAL
1.Krists Straume/Kistaps Zalupe LAT 3:23.408 QF
2.Mike Walker/Steve Ferguson NZL 3:23.511 QF
3.Jie Shen/Huang Zhipeng CHN 3:24.031 QF
4.Kevin de Bont/Bob Maesen BEL 3:24.148
5.Steven Jorens/Ryan Cuthbert CAN 3:26.635
6.Mika Hokajarvi/Kalle Mikkonen FIN 3:27.018
7.Jose Ramos/Gabriel Rodriguez VEN 3:27.423

MEN'S C2 1000m SEMI FINAL
1.Wojciech Tyszynski/Pawel Barasziewicz POL 3:42.435 QF
2.Gyorgy Zokmann/Tamas Kiss HUN 3:42.482 QF
3.Zhongyun Chen/Zhiwu Zhang CHN 3:42.619 QF
4.Deyan Georgiev/Adnan Aliev BUL 3:45.019
5.Ruslan Dzhalilov/Petro Kruk UKR 3:46.050
6.Bertrand Hemonic/William Tchamba FRA 3:48.406
7.Jose Everardo Cristobal/Dimas Camilo MEX 3:49.695

MEN'S K4 1000m SEMI FINAL
1.Russia 3:00.458 QF
2.China 3:01.787 QF
3.Canada 3:02.572 QF
4.Australia 3:02.743


ENDS

Photo Caption Photographer Click to download the hi-res pic
Germany's Max Hoff celebrates making the final of the men's 1000m K1 at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy /
ICF

Ken Wallace of Australia powers home to win the first semi-final in the men's 1000m K1 competition at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Andreas Dittmer secured his place in the semi-final of the men's 1000m C1 competition at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Mathieu Goubel winning his semi-final in the men's C1 competition Mathieu Goubel.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

The Chinese K2 duo Jie Shen and Huang Zhipeng celebrate securing their place in the final of the men's 1000m K2 competition at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

The Spanish women's K4 crew of en route to winning their semi-final in the women's 1000m K4 at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

The Hungarian C2 combination of Gyorgy Zokmann and Tamas Kissat  race to the finish of their 1000m C2 semi-final the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

For further images please contact Ana-Marija Garcevic at anamarija.garcevic@canoeicf.com

For any further information, or if you cannot access these images, please contact:
Dave Macleod
ICF Media Officer
dave@gameplanmedia.co.za
Mobile 086 135 22187252