International Canoe Federation Media Release

No: beijing0814

19 August 2008

Flatwater racing Day Two Heats report and photographs

Beijing - Canadian star Adam Van Koeverden stole all the limelight on second day of the Olympic flatwater racing heats at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing park when he broke his own world best time in the day's opening heat.

He covered the 500 metres in 1:35.554, bettering his own world best time set in the recent Poznan World Cup in Poland, throwing down the gauntlet to the other Olympic contenders in the process.

"I am happy to hear that I broke the record but I can definitely go faster," said Van Koeverden after his time was confirmed. "That was a heat and I can go faster," he added.

With all the big names in the prestigious men's 500m K1 event qualifying for the semi-finals on Thursday, those eliminators are going to be fascinating, as around fifteen or sixteen men can justifiably lay claim to one of the nine places in the final.

British 1000m world champ Tim Brabants won his heat, as did the Hungarian ace Akos Vereckei and Israel's Michael Kolganov, but with no direct qualification for the final many of the other genuine medal contenders were content to qualify for the semis and paddled within themselves.

Germany's Andreas Dittmer was one of them, as he cruised home in fourth in his heat, won by defending champion David Cal of Spain, with Belarus' Alaiksandr Zhukovski and the potent Russian Maxim Opalev also winning their 500m C1 openers.

In the women's 500m K1 heats, the awesome Hungarian Katalin Kovacs was always totally in control of her heat, while Germany's Katrin Wager-Augustin and the veteran Italian Josefa Idem were equally impressive heat winners.

In the men's K2 heats the German duo of Ronald Rauhe and Tim Wieskotter proved why them have been unbeatable in the last seven years with an empathic first 500m K2 heat that underscored their status as the hot favourites for another Olympic gold.

"It is not easy because of seven wins in a row, so there is a bit of pressure on us," said Rauhe. "But we always try our best and we are winning in Beijing!"

The men's C2 is shaping up to be a mouth-watering showdown between the seasoned Germans Christain Gille and Thomasz Wylenzek and the Chinese stars Meng Guangliang and Yang Wenjun who snatched a sensational victory at the Athens games and this seasoned proved it was no fluke with a string of World Cup medals.

"we can already see that the competition is very strong," said Wylemzek. "Even if we come sixth or seventh I wouldn't be ashamed."

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
HEAT ONE MENS 500m K1
1.Adam van Koeverden CAN 1:35.554 WB
2.Eirik Veraas Larsen NOR 1:36.439

3.Michele Zerial ITA 1:36.950
4.Steven Ferguson NZL 1:37.538

5.Shaun Rubenstein RSA 1:37.687

6.Dmitriy Torpolev KAZ 1:39.892
7.Jorg Garcia CUB 1:42.803
8.Rudolf Berking-Williams SAM 1:47.839

HEAT TWO MENS 500m K1
1.Tim Brabants GBR 1:36.338
2.Anton Ryakhov RUS 1:37.666
3.Stjepan Janic CRO 1:37.724
4.Arnaud Hybois FRA 1:37.902
5.Miguel Antonio Correa ARG 1:39.781
6.Emanuel Silva POR 1:42.513
7.Tony Lespoir SEY 1:53.248 DNQ

 

HEAT THREE MENS 500m K1
1.Akos Vereckei HUN 1:36.099
2.Ken Wallace AUS 1:36.208
3.Anders Gustafsson SWE 1:36.633
4.Marek Twardowski POL 1:39.436
5.Assane Dame Fall SEN 1:52.178
6.Alcino Gomes da Silva STP 1:58.178
7.Koutoua Francis Abia CIV 2:00.716 DNQ

HEAT FOUR MENS 500M K1
1.Michael Kolganov ISR 1:38.396
2.Jonas Ems GER 1:38.819
3.Rami Zur USA 1:39.037
4.Manuel Cortina MEX 1:40.626
5.Kasper  Bleibach DEN 1:42.529
6.Yao Pan CHN 1:44.757
7.Phone Honemyint Tayzar MYA 1:48.179
 

HEAT ONE MENS 500m C1
1.David Cal ESP 1:48.095 QF
2.Florin Georgian Mironcic ROU 1:48.608
3.Iurii Cheban UKR 1:49.454
4.Attila Vajda HUN 1:49.942
5.Aldo Pruna CUB 1:51.111
6.Nivalter Jesus BRA 1:61.363
7.Torsten Lachmann AUS 2:00.594
8.Fortunato Luis Pacavira ANG 2:13.265 DNQ

HEAT TWO MEN'S 500m C1
1.Alaiksandr Zhukovski BLR 1:48.669 QF
2.Mark Oldershaw CAN 1:48.817
3.Mathieu Goubel FRA 1:49.527
4.Andreas Dittmer GER 1:53.222
5.Mikhail Yemeyanov KAZ 1:54.832
6.Marian Ostrcil SVK 1:55.911
7.Calvin Mokoto RSA 2:03.372

HEAT THREE MEN'S 500m C1
1.Maxim Opalev RUS 1:47.849 QF
2.Qiang Li CHN 1:49.164
3.Pawel Baraszkiewicz POL 1:50.463
4.Vadim Menkov UZB 1:52.793
5.Andreas Kiligaridis GRE 1:54.541
6.Mikelis Ezmalis LAT 1:54.890
7.Sean Pangelinan GUM 12:12.696

HEAT ONE WOMEN'S 500m K1
1.Katalin Kovacs HUN 1:49.424 QF
2.Maria Teresa Portela ESP 1:51.654
3.Jennifer Hodson RSA 1:51.655
4.Shinobu Kitamoto JPN 1:52.148
5.Chantal Meek AUS 1:53.374
6.Malgorzata Chojnacka POL 1:53.635
7.Karen Furneaux CAN 1:54.064
8.Estefania Fontanini ARG 2:00.291 DNQ
9.Khatia Ba SEN 2:17.740 DNQ

HEAT TWO WOMEN'S 500m K1
1.Josefa Idem ITA 1:48.864 QF
2.Hongyan Zhong CHN 1:49.440
3.Lucy Wainwright GBR 1:50.103
4.Carrie Johnson USA 1:50.221
5.Henriette Engel Hansen DEN 1:52.773
7.Anne Rikala FIN 1:54.294
6.Teresa Portela POR 1:53.761
7.Anne Rikala FIN 1:54.294
8.Tatsiana Fedarovich BLR 1:57.881 DNQ

HEAT THREE WOMEN'S 500m K1
1.Katrin Wager-Augustin GER 1:48.745 QF
2.Inna Osypenko-Radomska UKR 1:49.776
3.Spela Ponomarenko SLO 1:49.973
4.Sofia Paldanius SWE 1:51.110
5.Yuliana Salakhova RUS 1:51.628
6.Erin Taylor NZL 1:52.517
7.Zulmarys Sanchez VEN 1:57.728
8.Soonja Lee KOR 1:58.140 DNQ

HEAT ONE MEN'S 500m K2
1.Ronald Rauhe/Tim Wieskotter GER 1:28.736 QF
2.Vincent Lecruibier/Sebastien Jouve FRA 1:29.805 QF
3.Andrea Facchin/Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto ITA 1:30.240 QF
4.Krists Straume/Kristaps Zalupe LAT 1:31.020
5.Alvydas Duonela/Egidijus Balciunas LIT 1:31.232
6.Clint Robinson/Jacob Clear AUS 1:31.712
7.Alexey Dergunov/Dmitriy Kaltenbergter KAZ 1:33.363
8.Jie Shen/HUANG Zhipeng Huang CHN 1:34.432 DNQ

HEAT ONE MEN'S 500m K2
1.Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu BLR 1:28.661 QF
2.Saul Craviotto/Carlos Perez ESP 1:28.983 QF
3.Zoltan Kammerer/Gabor Kucsera HUN 1:30.099 QF
4.Richard Dober Jr/Andrew Willows CAN 1:30.234
5.Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen DEN 1:30.348
6.Marek Twardomski/Adam Wysocki POL 1:32.107
7.Mika Hokajarvi/Kalle Mikkonen FIN 1:33.785
8.Jose Ramos/Gabriel Rodroguez VEN 1:34.220

 

HEAT ONE MEN'S 500m C2
1.Guanliang Meng/Wenjun Yang CHN 1:41.218 QF
2.Sergey Ulegin /Alexander Kostoglod RUS 1:41.241 QF
3.Daniel Jedraszko/Roman Rynkiewicz POL 1:42.309 QF
4.Raimundas Labuckas/Tomas Gadienkis LTU 1:42.803

5.Deyan Georgiev /Adnan Aliev BUL 1:43.428
6.Matyas Safran/Mihaly Zoltan Safran HUN 1:43.642
7.Serguey Torres/Karel Aguilar CUB 1:44.155
8.Jose Everardo Cristobal/Dimas Camilo MEX 1:54.090
 

HEAT TWO MENS 500m C2
1.Christian Gille/Thomasz Wylenzek GER 1:41.513 QF
2.Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich BLR 1:41.767 QF
3.Sergiy Bezuglyy/Maksym Prokopenko UKR 1:42.054 QF
4.Iosif Chirila/Andrei Cuculici ROM 1;42.306
5.Andrew Russell/Gabriel Beachesne-Sevigny CAN 1:43.189
6.Bertrand Hemonic/William Tchamba FRA 1:43.453
7.Kaisar Nurmaganbetov/Alexandr Dyadchuk KAZ 1:45.730

HEAT ONE WOMEN'S 500m K2
1.Fanny Fischer/Nicole Reinhardt GER 1:43.412 QF
2.Beata Mikolajczyk/Aneta Konieczna POL 1:44.631 QF
3.Michala Mruzkova/Jana Blahova CZE 1:45.104 QF
4.Anne Rikala /Jenni Mikkonen FIN 1:45.735
5.Beatriz Manchon/Sonia Molanes ESP 1:46.646
6.Shinobu Kitamoto/Mikiko Takeya JPN 1:46.980
7.Ivana Kmetova/Martina Kohlova SLO 1:47.284
8.Michele Eray/Bridgitte Hartley  RSA 1:47.341
9.Jessica Walker/Anna Hemmings GBR 1:47.435 DNQ

HEAT TWO WOMEN'S 500m K2
1.Katalin Kovacs/Natasa Janic  HUN 1:42.162 QF
2.Marie Delattre/Anne-Laure Viard  FRA 1:43.832 QF
3.Hannah Davis/Lyndsie Fogarty AUS 1:45.124 QF
4.Kristin Ann Gauthier/Mylou Barre CAN 1:46.129
5.Yvonne Schuring/Viktoria Schwarz AUT 1:46.980
6.Stefania Cicali/Fabiana Sgroi  ITA 1:47.018
7.Beatriz Gomes/Helena Roddriguez POR 1:47.588
8.Linbei Xu/Feng Wang CHN 1:47.645 DNQ

ENDS

Photo Caption Photographer Click to download the hi-res pic
Canada's Adam Van Koeverden lowered his own world best time in the heats of the men's 500m K1.

Pic:Balint Vekassy /
ICF

Croatia's Stjepan Janic after his heat in the men's 500m K1.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Mexico's Manuel Cortina qualifies for the semi-finals of the men's 500m K1.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Hungary's Katalin Kovacs en route to victory in her heat in the women's K1 competition.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Venezuela's Zulmarys Sanchez celebrates her qualification for the women's 500m K1 semi-finals

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

Russian C1 star maxim Opalev en route to qualifying directly for the final of the men's C1 competition.

Pic:Balint Vekassy/
ICF

For further images please contact Ana-Marija Garcevic  at anamarija.garcevic@canoeicf.com

For any further information, or if you cannot access these images, please contact:
Dave Macleod
ICF Media Officer
dave@gameplanmedia.co.za
Mobile 086 135 22187252